Bank’s mission, vision and Values
Unibank is a dynamically developing innovative bank that provides its customers with a wide range of retail and corporate business services. The Bank’s mission is to contribute to the development of the economy of the Republic of Armenia, the improvement of the financial situation of its customers, shareholders, and partners, as well as the enhancement of the societal demand for quality financial services.
Unibank is striving to become a universal bank for each client by means of expanding the range of its operations, services, and tools offered, by meeting the needs of customers by virtue of both expanding the range of its services and improving the quality of service.
Our Values:
• Attentive and honest attitude towards customers;
• Strong team and a result-oriented approach;
• Public trust;
• Reputation, reliability and stability.
We strive to:
• Strengthen and expand the bank's position in the financial market;
• Ensure a high quality service and improve the service process;
• Raise the level of access to the demanded banking services;
• Introduce the best practices for transparent business modeling and corporate governance;
• Increase the Bank’s investment attractiveness.
General information
Unibank OJSC was founded in 2001 as a closed joint-stock company.
Currently, Unibank is a universal bank that offers a wide range of modern services to its customers. Thanks to many years of effective work, the bank has gained the trust of the population and acquired an impeccable business reputation among its partners.
Based on the combination of classic banking standards and modern technologies in its activity, Unibank has acquired a solid position in both the retail and the corporate segment of the banking market. Unibank is currently one of the leading and most popular banks in Armenia.
The strategic purpose of Unibank is the development of retail direction as well as the provision of assistance to small and medium businesses. Favorable conditions of banking services, new approaches in line with market expectations, and high-quality customer service contribute to the establishment of mutually beneficial, long-term cooperation with customers.
Having a large branch network is a prerequisite for the development of the retail banking business. Today Unibank is represented by its headquarters and 50 branches.
According to the decision No. 24 FOU A of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia dated 28.04.17, “Unibank” Open Joint-Stock Company, “REGO INSURANCE” Insurance Closed Joint-Stock Company and “Unileasing” Universal credit organization Closed Joint-Stock Company were qualified /recognized/ as an Armenian multi-profile low-risk financial group with a banking subgroup called "UNIGROUP".
Significant events
Unibank became a member of the “ArCa” payment and settlement system.
Unibank became a member of the Visa International system.
Unibank started large-scale lending on the mortgage and car loans, occupying the second and first places in the Armenian banking system, respectively.
Unibank became a participant of the IFAD Rural Investment Promotion Program, as well as the SMEDNC Foundation Small and Medium Business Development Program.
According to a DEA analysis carried out by the Central Bank of RA, Unibank took second place in the Armenian banking system with a comparative efficiency index.
Unibank replenished its authorized capital up to 5,599 million AMD.
ABN AMRO Bank’s risk management program was introduced.
Unibank became a member of the Armenia Securities Exchange.
The authorized capital of the Bank was replenished up to 8,599 million AMD.
Unibank launched a Blade server group, which introduced the international experience of using modern technologies.
The branch network of Unibank was connected to the unified database. Currently, all the branches of the Bank work online.
Moody's rating agency has assigned an international rating to Unibank.
Unibank launched its own processing center.
Together with Asian Development Bank, Unibank CJSC carries out a trade finance program, in the scope of which the entrepreneurs are provided with letters of credit and bank guarantees. The objective of the program is to increase the volume of international trade and encourage the development of trade in Armenia, which in turn will help to ensure sustainable economic growth in the country.
Thomson Reuters international corporation has awarded Unibank with “The best dealing bank 2012 in Armenia” title.
Unibank is included in the list of the 100 largest taxpayers in Armenia.
A member of the World Bank Group, the International Finance Corporation (IFC), Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB), and Unibank signed a cooperation contract, directed at the expansion of the lending program for SMEs.
Unibank started cooperation with the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham), becoming a correspondent member of the organization.
Unibank started the process of introducing the international standard ISO 27001:2013.
The Bank started cooperation with Intel Express international money transfer system.
Unibank provided the 100,000th consumer loan in 2014 with the help of the automated system of “Protobase Laboratories” company.
Unibank was granted the "Quality Excellence" award (RBI STP Quality Awards) by Raiffeisen Bank International for ensuring high-quality SWIFT transfers.
Unibank introduced an information security management system in accordance with the requirements of ISO 27001:2013 international standards.
Unibank became a Depository account operator and a member of the settlement system in the regulated market.
“Unibank” CJSC was restructured into “Unibank” Open Joint-Stock Company.
Unibank was the winner of the "People's Bank" category of Armenia, at the annual “MERCURY” award ceremony.
“Unibank” OJSC completed the first stage of creating a modern data processing center. The center is based on the integrated solution of Huawei, one of the largest companies in the field of telecommunications.
Moody's confirmed the rating of Unibank; forecast: stable.
The placement of ordinary registered shares of "Unibank" OJSC (UNIB) on the platform of “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” OJSC was successfully completed. The placement was conducted through a regular open standard auction from December 18 to December 24, 2015. 186 deals were concluded, during which a total of 10,672,471 ordinary registered shares in the amount of 2,454,668,330 AMD were placed.
Unibank switched to the new ProtoCRM system developed by “Protobase” Laboratories.
Unibank issued dollar nominal coupon bonds for the first time, which were listed in “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” OJSC and were included in the primary (Abond) list of bonds.
Unibank created corp.unibank.am website special for its shareholders and investors.
Unibank launched a modern data processing center, which is a universal information infrastructure intended for the placement and ensuring uninterrupted work of server, network and communication equipment.
Moody’s Investors Service international agency confirmed the B3 rating of Unibank’s long-term deposits in AMD and foreign currency, changing the forecast to “Positive”.
Unibank celebrated its 15th anniversary.
The ordinary registered shares of Unibank were transferred from the secondary “B” list of “NASDAQ OMX Armenia to the primary “A” one.
Unibank was named "Partner of the Year" at the “Bank of the Future 2016” international conference in Athens.
The Board of the Bank decided to pay the owners of the Bank’s ordinary registered shares interim dividends for the period January-September of the current year in the form of ordinary registered shares.
The total capital of Unibank exceeded 35.2 billion AMD.
Ordinary registered shares of “Unibank” OJSC were certified and transferred to the free market (C)
Unibank was awarded the certificate of compliance with the requirements of PCI DSS 3.2 standard
With the support of Unibank, Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall hosted a symphonic concert of young musicians “Masters Build Masters”